Save time, empower your teams and effectively upgrade your processes with access to this practical IBM Integration Bus Toolkit and guide. Address common challenges with best-practice templates, step-by-step work plans and maturity diagnostics for any IBM Integration Bus related project.

Download the Toolkit and in Three Steps you will be guided from idea to implementation results.

 

store.theartofservice.com/IBM-Integration-Bus-toolkit-best-practice-templates-step-by-step-work-plans-and-maturity-diagnostics/

 

The Toolkit contains the following practical and powerful enablers with new and updated IBM Integration Bus specific requirements:

STEP 1: Get your bearings

Start with…

  • The latest quick edition of the IBM Integration Bus Self Assessment book in PDF containing 49 requirements to perform a quickscan, get an overview and share with stakeholders.

Organized in a data driven improvement cycle RDMAICS (Recognize, Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control and Sustain), check the…

  • Example pre-filled Self-Assessment Excel Dashboard to get familiar with results generation

Then find your goals…

STEP 2: Set concrete goals, tasks, dates and numbers you can track

Featuring 845 new and updated case-based questions, organized into seven core areas of process design, this Self-Assessment will help you identify areas in which IBM Integration Bus improvements can be made.

Examples; 10 of the 845 standard requirements:

  1. Technologies for Interoperability: Are open standards required, or can appropriate interoperability be achieved through Enterprise Application Integration middleware?

  2. Business Service Choreography: Are there requirements for business service choreography, and do they involve short-lived or long-lived (stateful) processes, or both?

  3. Given two services S1 and S2 that communicate through an adapter, how can this adapter be updated (with minimal effort) when either S1 or S2 evolve or are replaced?

  4. What combination of capabilities, whether customized, proprietary, or open-standard, is required, and which technologies support implementation of that combination?

  5. Use of software SSL does require precious CPU resources, how does performance of SSL via hardware encryption compare to no encryption or hardware encryption?

  6. How do you refactor the business into processes, components, and services that can interact dynamically and change in an agile manner?

  7. Is it possible to construct a set of peers that generate exactly the same set of conversations specified by a given choreography?

  8. Does the vendor offer any type of remote dial-in diagnostics services via the use of a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection?

  9. Can a trust model be used to view the entire interaction as secure, as long as each constituent interaction is secured?

  10. External Access to Services: Are the service interactions contained within the organization or are some external?

Complete the self assessment, on your own or with a team in a workshop setting. Use the workbook together with the self assessment requirements spreadsheet:

  • The workbook is the latest in-depth complete edition of the IBM Integration Bus book in PDF containing 845 requirements, which criteria correspond to the criteria in…

Your IBM Integration Bus self-assessment dashboard which gives you your dynamically prioritized projects-ready tool and shows your organization exactly what to do next:

  • The Self-Assessment Excel Dashboard; with the IBM Integration Bus Self-Assessment and Scorecard you will develop a clear picture of which IBM Integration Bus areas need attention, which requirements you should focus on and who will be responsible for them:

    • Shows your organization instant insight in areas for improvement: Auto generates reports, radar chart for maturity assessment, insights per process and participant and bespoke, ready to use, RACI Matrix
    • Gives you a professional Dashboard to guide and perform a thorough IBM Integration Bus Self-Assessment
    • Is secure: Ensures offline data protection of your Self-Assessment results
    • Dynamically prioritized projects-ready RACI Matrix shows your organization exactly what to do next:

 

STEP 3: Implement, Track, follow up and revise strategy

The outcomes of STEP 2, the self assessment, are the inputs for STEP 3; Start and manage IBM Integration Bus projects with the 62 implementation resources:

  • 62 step-by-step IBM Integration Bus Project Management Form Templates covering over 6000 IBM Integration Bus project requirements and success criteria:

Examples; 10 of the check box criteria:

  1. Scope Management Plan: Are the existing and future without-plan conditions reasonable and appropriate?
  2. Milestone List: What is the organization s history in doing similar activities?
  3. Initiating Process Group: Are stakeholders properly informed about the status of the IBM Integration Bus project?
  4. Assumption and Constraint Log: Have the scope, objectives, costs, benefits and impacts been communicated to all involved and/or impacted stakeholders and work groups?
  5. Human Resource Management Plan: Have activity relationships and interdependencies within tasks been adequately identified?
  6. Lessons Learned: What was the methodology behind successful learning experiences, and how might they be applied to the broader challenge of the organizations knowledge management?
  7. Risk Management Plan: Risk Categories: What are the main categories of risks that should be addressed on this IBM Integration Bus project?
  8. Planning Process Group: How well did the chosen processes fit the needs of the IBM Integration Bus project?
  9. Project or Phase Close-Out: Is the lesson based on actual IBM Integration Bus project experience rather than on independent research?
  10. Procurement Audit: Did the chosen procedure ensure fair competition and transparency?

 
Step-by-step and complete IBM Integration Bus Project Management Forms and Templates including check box criteria and templates.

1.0 Initiating Process Group:

  • 1.1 IBM Integration Bus project Charter
  • 1.2 Stakeholder Register
  • 1.3 Stakeholder Analysis Matrix

2.0 Planning Process Group:

  • 2.1 IBM Integration Bus project Management Plan
  • 2.2 Scope Management Plan
  • 2.3 Requirements Management Plan
  • 2.4 Requirements Documentation
  • 2.5 Requirements Traceability Matrix
  • 2.6 IBM Integration Bus project Scope Statement
  • 2.7 Assumption and Constraint Log
  • 2.8 Work Breakdown Structure
  • 2.9 WBS Dictionary
  • 2.10 Schedule Management Plan
  • 2.11 Activity List
  • 2.12 Activity Attributes
  • 2.13 Milestone List
  • 2.14 Network Diagram
  • 2.15 Activity Resource Requirements
  • 2.16 Resource Breakdown Structure
  • 2.17 Activity Duration Estimates
  • 2.18 Duration Estimating Worksheet
  • 2.19 IBM Integration Bus project Schedule
  • 2.20 Cost Management Plan
  • 2.21 Activity Cost Estimates
  • 2.22 Cost Estimating Worksheet
  • 2.23 Cost Baseline
  • 2.24 Quality Management Plan
  • 2.25 Quality Metrics
  • 2.26 Process Improvement Plan
  • 2.27 Responsibility Assignment Matrix
  • 2.28 Roles and Responsibilities
  • 2.29 Human Resource Management Plan
  • 2.30 Communications Management Plan
  • 2.31 Risk Management Plan
  • 2.32 Risk Register
  • 2.33 Probability and Impact Assessment
  • 2.34 Probability and Impact Matrix
  • 2.35 Risk Data Sheet
  • 2.36 Procurement Management Plan
  • 2.37 Source Selection Criteria
  • 2.38 Stakeholder Management Plan
  • 2.39 Change Management Plan

3.0 Executing Process Group:

  • 3.1 Team Member Status Report
  • 3.2 Change Request
  • 3.3 Change Log
  • 3.4 Decision Log
  • 3.5 Quality Audit
  • 3.6 Team Directory
  • 3.7 Team Operating Agreement
  • 3.8 Team Performance Assessment
  • 3.9 Team Member Performance Assessment
  • 3.10 Issue Log

4.0 Monitoring and Controlling Process Group:

  • 4.1 IBM Integration Bus project Performance Report
  • 4.2 Variance Analysis
  • 4.3 Earned Value Status
  • 4.4 Risk Audit
  • 4.5 Contractor Status Report
  • 4.6 Formal Acceptance

5.0 Closing Process Group:

  • 5.1 Procurement Audit
  • 5.2 Contract Close-Out
  • 5.3 IBM Integration Bus project or Phase Close-Out
  • 5.4 Lessons Learned

 

Results

With this Three Step process you will have all the tools you need for any IBM Integration Bus project with this in-depth IBM Integration Bus Toolkit.

In using the Toolkit you will be better able to:

  • Diagnose IBM Integration Bus projects, initiatives, organizations, businesses and processes using accepted diagnostic standards and practices
  • Implement evidence-based best practice strategies aligned with overall goals
  • Integrate recent advances in IBM Integration Bus and put process design strategies into practice according to best practice guidelines

Defining, designing, creating, and implementing a process to solve a business challenge or meet a business objective is the most valuable role; In EVERY company, organization and department.

Unless you are talking a one-time, single-use project within a business, there should be a process. Whether that process is managed and implemented by humans, AI, or a combination of the two, it needs to be designed by someone with a complex enough perspective to ask the right questions. Someone capable of asking the right questions and step back and say, ‘What are we really trying to accomplish here? And is there a different way to look at it?’

This Toolkit empowers people to do just that – whether their title is entrepreneur, manager, consultant, (Vice-)President, CxO etc… – they are the people who rule the future. They are the person who asks the right questions to make IBM Integration Bus investments work better.

This IBM Integration Bus All-Inclusive Toolkit enables You to be that person:

 

store.theartofservice.com/IBM-Integration-Bus-toolkit-best-practice-templates-step-by-step-work-plans-and-maturity-diagnostics/

 

Includes lifetime updates

Every self assessment comes with Lifetime Updates and Lifetime Free Updated Books. Lifetime Updates is an industry-first feature which allows you to receive verified self assessment updates, ensuring you always have the most accurate information at your fingertips.

Categories: Documents