IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs)
What is IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs)?
The International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS) Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) provide a globally accepted framework for the supervision of the insurance sector. The 26 ICPs cover licensing, governance, risk management, conduct of business, group supervision, and cross-border cooperation. It comprises 47 controls organised across 22 domains, and applies in International (IAIS).
How IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) maps to other frameworks
All 47 controls, each one mapped to the equivalent requirement in other standards, with the evidence that carries across and the mappings that were judged and rejected shown alongside. No account needed to look.
See the control mappings →The 22 domains IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) groups its controls into
Where IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) overlaps with the standards you already hold
What IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) means in your sector
What IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) means for your job
Questions people ask about IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs)
What is IAIS Insurance Core Principles?
How many controls does IAIS Insurance Core Principles have?
Where does IAIS Insurance Core Principles apply?
What frameworks does IAIS Insurance Core Principles map to?
How do I get started with IAIS Insurance Core Principles compliance?
Query IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) programmatically
IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs), its 47 controls and every mapping into other standards are available over a REST endpoint and an MCP server, so an agent can read them directly. The free tier is 10 calls a day and needs no signup.
IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) API reference and MCP config →What IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) requires, control by control
Each page carries the requirement text for one IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs) control and what an assessor expects to see as evidence.
- ICP-1 Objectives, Powers and Responsibilities of the Supervisor
- ICP-10 Preventive Measures, Corrective Measures and Sanctions
- ICP-13 Reinsurance and Other Forms of Risk Transfer
- ICP-15 Investment
- ICP-16 Enterprise Risk Management for Solvency Purposes
- ICP-20 Public Disclosure
- ICP-24 Macroprudential Surveillance and Insurance Supervision
- ICP-25 Supervisory Cooperation and Coordination
- ICP-8 Risk Management and Internal Controls
How ready are you for IAIS Insurance Core Principles (ICPs)?
Answer 25 questions and get a professional readiness report with gap analysis, maturity scores, and prioritised action items. Results in 5 minutes.