Compliance Oversight
What is Compliance Oversight?
The governance function responsible for monitoring, evaluating, and reporting on the effectiveness of an organization's compliance activities.
Frameworks that govern compliance oversight
What the standards actually require on compliance oversight
Requirements naming compliance oversight across 2 standards, quoted from the control text.
Three Lines of Defence. Cyber risk governance should follow a three lines of defence model (operational management; risk and compliance oversight; internal audit) (para 19).
BMA-5 · Three Lines of Defence →GAMP 5 implementation roadmap for an organization. ORGANIZATIONAL ROLES: (a) QUALITY ASSURANCE - GAMP 5 program ownership + compliance oversight; (b) VALIDATION LEAD - per-system validation execution + traceability + reporting;
GAMP5-Implementation-Roadmap · GAMP 5 Implementation Roadmap - Organizational Roles, Training and Tooling →Questions people ask about compliance oversight
What is Compliance Oversight?
Why is Compliance Oversight important for compliance?
Which compliance frameworks address Compliance Oversight?
Where can I learn more about Compliance Oversight?
See how Compliance Oversight applies across compliance frameworks
Our platform maps 686 frameworks with 311K cross-framework control mappings. Explore how this concept is addressed across standards.