Skip to content

Exception Management

What is Exception Management?

The formal process of documenting, approving, and tracking instances where an organisation cannot comply with a specific policy or control requirement. Exceptions require documented business justification, compensating controls, and periodic review.

Compliance

What the standards actually require on exception management

Requirements naming exception management across 4 standards, quoted from the control text.

Handle exceptions and emergency changes through a defined procedure aligned with the organisation's policy exception process.

CCM-CCC-08 · Exception Management

Track implementation of PIA action plan with status reporting and exception management.

ISO29134-10.1 · PIA Implementation Tracking

Per OWASP DevSecOps Maturity Model (DSOMM) Culture and Organization dimension: establish organisational structures + governance + education + collaboration + that embed security into DevOps culture.

DSOMM-1 · Culture, Organization, Education, and Governance

Implement branch protection + code review + repository governance per OpenSSF Scorecard checks Branch-Protection + Code-Review + Maintained.

OSSFSC-1 · Branch Protection, Code Review, and Repository Governance

Questions people ask about exception management

What is Exception Management?
The formal process of documenting, approving, and tracking instances where an organisation cannot comply with a specific policy or control requirement. Exceptions require documented business justification, compensating controls, and periodic review.
Why is Exception Management important for compliance?
Exception Management is a key concept in Compliance. Understanding exception management helps organizations meet regulatory requirements, reduce risk, and demonstrate due diligence during audits. Our compliance platform maps 686 frameworks with 311K cross-framework control mappings.
Which compliance frameworks address Exception Management?
Exception Management appears in the requirement text of Cloud Security Alliance Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM) v4.0.1, ISO/IEC 29134:2023, OWASP DevSecOps Maturity Model (DSOMM), OpenSSF Scorecard. Across these standards we have identified 4 controls that name it directly, each linked to the control text on the compliance platform.
Where can I learn more about Exception Management?
Explore our compliance framework pages to see how exception management applies across different standards and regulations. Our implementation guides provide step-by-step guidance, and the compliance platform offers AI-powered analysis of how this concept maps across 686 frameworks.

See how Exception Management applies across compliance frameworks

Our platform maps 686 frameworks with 311K cross-framework control mappings. Explore how this concept is addressed across standards.

Written and maintained by Gerard Blokdyk, The Art of Service.