Security Framework
What is Security Framework?
A structured approach to managing cybersecurity risk through organized policies, procedures, and controls based on industry best practices.
Terms that appear alongside security framework
Each of these is named in at least one of the same controls as security framework. The number is how many controls name both.
- cybersecurity 11 shared controls
- incident response 11 shared controls
- resilience 11 shared controls
- security incident 11 shared controls
- information security 9 shared controls
- data protection 8 shared controls
- audit 8 shared controls
- governance 8 shared controls
Frameworks that govern security framework
What the standards actually require on security framework
Requirements naming security framework across 6 standards, quoted from the control text.
Industry standards + coordination position the RBI AA Framework within the broader regulatory and technical ecosystem. (1) Sahamati Self-Regulatory Organisation (SRO): DigiSahamati Foundation acts as the not-for-profit SRO for the AA ecosystem + Sahamati Code...
RBI-AA-Sahamati-SRO-IndustryStandards-DPDPAct-RBI-CSF-Coord-DPI-IndiaStack · RBI AA Sahamati SRO + Industry Standards + DPDP Act 2023 + RBI Cyber Security Framework + Coordination with DPI India Stack + Cross-Sector + International AA Equivalents →HL7 FHIR Security Framework scope + structure. HL7 FAST HEALTHCARE INTEROPERABILITY RESOURCES (FHIR) is the global standard for healthcare data exchange APIs published by HEALTH LEVEL 7 INTERNATIONAL (HL7). VERSIONS: (a) FHIR DSTU1 (2014); (b) DSTU2 (2015);
HL7-FHIR-Scope-Versions-HL7-Specification · HL7 FHIR Security Framework Scope, FHIR Versions (R4/R4B/R5/R6), HL7 Specification + Security/Privacy Module →Commitment to establish a national legal, regulatory and institutional framework for cyber security.
MALABO-Art24 · National Cyber Security Framework →Within the period specified by the Rules, the responsible entity must adopt and maintain compliance with one of the recognised cyber security frameworks for the cyber and information security hazard, such as the ACSC Essential Eight (Maturity Level One), ISO/I...
CIRMP-s8-FW · Adoption of a recognised cyber security framework →Disaster recovery procedures. Control from PCI PIN Security framework, domain: PCI PIN Security: Operational Resilience.
PCI-PIN-12 · Disaster recovery procedures →Coordination positions CERT-In Directions within the broader Indian + international cyber ecosystem. (1) RBI Cyber Security Framework: RBI Cyber Security Framework for Banks (June 2016) + Cyber Resilience Framework for NBFCs + Master Direction on IT Outsourcin...
CERTIN-Coord-RBI-SEBI-IRDAI-I4C-DPDPAct-SectoralCERTs-NCIIPC-IndiaStack · CERT-In Coordination - RBI + SEBI + IRDAI Cyber Frameworks + DPDP Act 2023 DPBI + I4C Cybercrime + Sectoral CERTs + NCIIPC CII Protection + DPI India Stack + International CSIRTs →Questions people ask about security framework
What is Security Framework?
Why is Security Framework important for compliance?
Which compliance frameworks address Security Framework?
Where can I learn more about Security Framework?
See how Security Framework applies across compliance frameworks
Our platform maps 686 frameworks with 311K cross-framework control mappings. Explore how this concept is addressed across standards.