HKMA SPM
What is HKMA SPM?
The HKMA SUPERVISORY POLICY MANUAL (SPM) is the foundational umbrella collection of supervisory policy modules + guidance issued by the HONG KONG MONETARY AUTHORITY (HKMA) governing banking + financial institution supervision in Hong Kong SAR. The SPM provides the comprehensive framework for HKMA Authorised Institutions (AIs - licensed banks + restricted-licence banks + deposit-taking companies); supplemented by specific Circulars + sectoral cybersecurity frameworks (notably C-RAF v2.0 + Cybersecurity Fortification Initiative). It comprises 11 controls organised across 7 domains, and applies in Hong Kong.
How HKMA SPM maps to other frameworks
All 11 controls, each one mapped to the equivalent requirement in other standards, with the evidence that carries across and the mappings that were judged and rejected shown alongside. No account needed to look.
See the control mappings →The 7 domains HKMA SPM groups its controls into
Where HKMA SPM overlaps with the standards you already hold
What HKMA SPM means in your sector
What HKMA SPM means for your job
Questions people ask about HKMA SPM
What is HKMA SPM?
How many controls does HKMA SPM have?
Where does HKMA SPM apply?
What frameworks does HKMA SPM map to?
How do I get started with HKMA SPM compliance?
Query HKMA SPM programmatically
HKMA SPM, its 11 controls and every mapping into other standards are available over a REST endpoint and an MCP server, so an agent can read them directly. The free tier is 10 calls a day and needs no signup.
HKMA SPM API reference and MCP config →What HKMA SPM requires, control by control
Each page carries the requirement text for one HKMA SPM control and what an assessor expects to see as evidence.
- HKMA-SPM-CG-IC-AC-GOVERNANCE-CONTROL-AUDIT HKMA SPM Corporate Governance (CG-1/2/3/5/6), Internal Control (IC-1/5), Auditing (AC-G)
- HKMA-SPM-OR-RR-SA-OPERATIONALRESILIENCE HKMA SPM Operational Risk (OR-1), Operational Resilience (OR-2), Recovery Planning (RR-1), Outsourcing (SA-2)
- HKMA-SPM-TM-TECHNOLOGY-TM-G-1-CRAF-COORD HKMA SPM Technology Management Modules (TM-G-1 to TM-G-4, TM-E-1) + Coordination with C-RAF
How ready are you for HKMA SPM?
Answer 25 questions and get a professional readiness report with gap analysis, maturity scores, and prioritised action items. Results in 5 minutes.