Open Banking Security
What is Open Banking Security?
Open Banking Implementation Entity security profile. It comprises 8 controls organised across 9 domains, and applies in the United Kingdom.
How Open Banking Security maps to other frameworks
All 8 controls, each one mapped to the equivalent requirement in other standards, with the evidence that carries across and the mappings that were judged and rejected shown alongside. No account needed to look.
See the control mappings →The 9 domains Open Banking Security groups its controls into
Frameworks that share controls with Open Banking Security
Each of these has at least one control mapped to a control in Open Banking Security. The number is how many Open Banking Security controls are shared, counted from the mapping graph.
FFIEC IT Examination Handbook
5 shared controlsUK Open Banking Standard
5 shared controlsNIST SP 800-171A Rev 3 - Assessing CUI Security Requirements
5 shared controlsAnnex 11 to EU GMP - Computerised Systems
5 shared controlsSouth Korea ISMS-P
5 shared controlsUS EPA Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) - Cybersecurity Requirements
4 shared controlsProtective Security Policy Framework (PSPF) Release 2024
4 shared controlsOWASP DevSecOps Maturity Model (DSOMM)
4 shared controlsWhere Open Banking Security overlaps with the standards you already hold
What Open Banking Security means in your sector
What Open Banking Security means for your job
Questions people ask about Open Banking Security
What is Open Banking Security?
How many controls does Open Banking Security have?
Where does Open Banking Security apply?
What frameworks does Open Banking Security map to?
How do I get started with Open Banking Security compliance?
Query Open Banking Security programmatically
Open Banking Security, its 8 controls and every mapping into other standards are available over a REST endpoint and an MCP server, so an agent can read them directly. The free tier is 10 calls a day and needs no signup.
Open Banking Security API reference and MCP config →What Open Banking Security requires, control by control
Each page carries the requirement text for one Open Banking Security control and what an assessor expects to see as evidence.
- OPENBANK-2 Strong Customer Authentication (SCA), Consent Lifecycle, and Customer UX
- OPENBANK-3 Mutual TLS, Token Binding, Request Signing (JWS), Key Management
- OPENBANK-4 Third Party Provider (TPP) Onboarding, Directory Integration, Due Diligence
- OPENBANK-7 Logging, Monitoring, Regulatory Reporting, SLA, Availability
- OPENBANK-8 Incident Detection, Response, Customer Notification, Post-Incident Review, BCM
How ready are you for Open Banking Security?
Answer 25 questions and get a professional readiness report with gap analysis, maturity scores, and prioritised action items. Results in 5 minutes.